www.cityofzion.comBookmarksitemapcontacts


Privacy Policy


1.0 PREAMBLE


Pursuant to the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of government, it is declared to be the public policy of the government of City of Zion that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts and policies of those who represent them as public officials and public employees. The access to this information is not intended to be used to violate individual privacy, nor to further a commercial enterprise, nor to disrupt the duly-undertaken work
of any public body independent of the fulfillment of any of rights of the people to access information.
The City of Zion is committed to safeguarding the privacy of its citizens.


2.0 DEFINITIONS

Cookies - A cookie is a line of text with a server address and identification number which is stored on a computer. Cookies are by themselves not harmful and do not contain information other than that which an individual has voluntarily entered. They are not applications or virus spreaders. They may be used to track where the user goes on a website or to pass information from one page to the next so that the user does not have to enter redundant information every time a form is completed. If the user chooses to not allow cookies on their computer, there are some applications on the City website which may not function.

City - As used in this document, "City" shall refer to the employees and representatives of the government of City of Zion, Illinois.


3.0 PRIVACY STATEMENT

Information collected and received through the City website may become public record and therefore subject to disclosure under the Illinois Freedom of Information Act. It is therefore the policy of City of Zion that any personal information provided to the City, including, but not limited to, name, address, telephone number, drivers license number, Social Security Number and email address will not be sold or rented to any entity or individual or disclosed to unauthorized entity or individual. The release of personal information by the departments and agencies under the control of the City Council shall be limited to authorized State of Illinois government agencies, to authorized County departments, to authorized department contractors or grantees, and as mandated by Illinois law or court order.


4.0 PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CHOICE

"Personal information" is information about an individual that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes personal identifiers such as an individual's name, address, phone number, drivers license number and Social Security number. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information. The City does not collect personal information about an individual unless that individual chooses to voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information (e.g., sending an e-mail or participating in a survey). If an individual chooses not to participate in these activities, that choice will in no way affect that individual's ability to use any other feature of the City of Zion websites. If personal information is requested on the website or volunteered by the user, State law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information is a public record once an individual has provided it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by federal or state law.


5.0 POLICIES FOR INDIVIDUALS UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE

The City is committed to complying fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. Accordingly, any user under the age of 13 is not authorized to provide the City with personally identifying information , and the City will not use any such information in the City's database or other data collection activities.
The City appreciates cooperation with this federally mandated requirement.
Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information volunteered by children on-line or by e-mail will be treated the same as information given by an adult and may be subject to public access.


6.0 WEB LOGS

The City analyzes website logs to continually improve the value of the materials available on the City's site. Website logs are not personally identifiable, and the City makes no attempt to link them with the individuals that browse the City website.


7.0 INFORMATION RETAINED AND HOW IT IS USED

If, during a visit to the City of Zion website, an individual just browses or downloads information, the following information about that visit will be retained: 1. The Internet Protocol address (not the e-mail address). Unique IP addresses are counted to determine the number of visitors to each web page during specific time frames. Analysis of the number of visitors helps to determine how, where or if the page will be delivered in the future.
2. The type of web browser used (Internet Explorer, Netscape, etc.).
Web pages do not always display the same on every type or version of web browser and thus must be coded for appropriate access.


8.0 CORRESPONDENCE

If during a visit to the City of Zion website an individual participates in a survey or send an e-mail, the following additional information will be collected:
1. E-mail correspondence: The e-mail address and contents of the e-mail.
The City may use an e-mail to respond appropriately. This may be to address issues identified by a user, to further improve the City's website, or to forward the e-mail to another agency for appropriate action.
2. Surveys : Any information volunteered in response to a survey is used for the purpose designated. The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information formats that have been provided.


9.0 LINK DISCLAIMER

9.1 Linking to the City's Pages

An individual may link to any page on City of Zion's website without permission.
The City recommends that an individual confine these links to the home page or to the home pages of specific departments. Other pages may be removed or contain time-sensitive data that is no longer valid.


9.2 Disclaimer for External Links

The City of Zion website contains links to other related World Wide Web Internet sites and resources. The City is not responsible for the contents of any off-site pages referenced. The user specifically acknowledges that City of Zion is not liable for the defamatory, offensive, or illegal conduct of other users, links, or third parties and that the risk of injury from the foregoing rests entirely with the user. Links from the City's web pages on the World Wide Web to other sites do not constitute an endorsement from the City. These links are provided as an information service only. It is the responsibility of the web surfer to evaluate the content and usefulness of information obtained from other sites. Since the City is not responsible for the availability of these outside resources or their contents, an individual should direct any concerns regarding any external link to its site administrator or webmaster.


9.3 Requesting a link:

An individual may request a link be made to an organization or business on the City's main links page.
Links are subject to review, and the City reserves the right to reject any link. Links likely to be granted access are those which provide useful information about the City of Zion, participate in the economic development of City of Zion or provide material and/or educational services to the City of Zion.


9.4 Disclaimer of Endorsement


The City is a distributor of content sometimes supplied by third parties and users.
Any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by third parties, including information providers, users, or others, are those of the respective author(s) or distributor(s) and do not necessarily state or reflect those of the City and shall not be used for advertising or product endorsement purposes. Reference herein to any specific commercial products, process, or service by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, or otherwise, does not constitute or imply its endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by the City.


10.0 LEGAL NOTICES

Access to the City of Zion's website is provided subject to the following terms and conditions. Please read these terms carefully as use of these sites constitutes acceptance of all of the following terms and conditions:

10.1 Disclaimer of Liability

Neither the City of Zion Government nor any of its Council members, officers, agents or employees shall be held liable for any improper or incorrect use of the information described and/or contained herein and assumes no responsibility for anyone's use of the information. In no event shall the City's website or its
Council members, officers, agents or employees be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, exemplary, or consequential damages (including, but not limited to, procurement or substitute goods or services; loss of use, data, or profits; or business interruption) however caused and on any theory of liability, whether in contract, strict liability, or tort (including negligence or otherwise) arising in any way out of the use of this system, even if advised of the possibility of such damage. This disclaimer of liability applies to any damages or injury, including but not limited to those caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communication line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, alteration of, or use of record, whether for breach of contract, torturous behavior, negligence or under any other cause of action.


10.2 Disclaimer of Warranties and Accuracy of Data

Although the data found using the City of Zion's access systems have been produced and processed from sources believed to be reliable, no warranty, expressed or implied, is made regarding accuracy, adequacy, completeness, legality, reliability or usefulness of any information. This disclaimer applies to
both isolated and aggregate uses of the information. The City provides this information on an "as is" basis. All warranties of any kind, express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, freedom from contamination by computer viruses and non-infringement of proprietary rights are disclaimed. Changes may be periodically made to the information herein; these changes may or may not be incorporated in any new version of the publication.
If an individual has obtained information from any of the City's web pages from a source other than the
City pages, that individual should be aware that electronic data can be altered subsequent to original distribution. Data can also quickly become out of date. It is recommended that careful attention be paid to the contents of any data associated with a file, and that the originator of the data or information be contacted with any questions regarding appropriate use. If an individual finds any errors or omissions,
the City encourages the reporting of them to us via e-mail.


10.3 Disclaimer of Duty to Continue Provision of Data

Due to the dynamic nature of the Internet, resources that are free and publicly available one day may require a fee or restricted access the next, and the location of items may change as menus, home pages, and files are reorganized. The user expressly agrees that use of the City's website is at the user's sole risk.
The City does not warrant that the service will be uninterrupted or error free. The documents and related graphics published on this server could contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. The City and/or its respective agencies and programs may
make improvements and/or changes in the information and/or programs described herein at any time.


10.4 Security

The City, as developer and manager of this website, has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its communications and computing infrastructure, including but not limited to authentication, monitoring, auditing, and encryption. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day practices of the entire City operating environment as part of its continuing commitment to risk management. This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided via City supported websites.


10.5 Choice of Law

Construction of the disclaimers above and resolution of disputes thereof are governed by the laws of the State of Illinois and the policies of the City of Zion. The laws of the State of Illinois , USA, shall apply to all uses of this data and this system. By use of this system and any data contained therein, the user agrees that use shall conform to all applicable laws and regulations and user
shall not violate the rights of any third parties.

City of Zion, Illinois   
Zion City Hall
2828 Sheridan Road
Zion, IL 60099
(847) 746-4000